Cloudflare reported third quarter 2026 results on Wednesday, November 5, 2026, after the market closed, and the report beat expectations on revenue and profit while raising the outlook for the full year. Revenue rose 39 percent to 782.5 million dollars, up from 562.0 million dollars a year earlier, and above the roughly 737 million dollars analysts expected. Non-GAAP earnings per share were 0.38 dollars, above the 0.34 dollars expected. Shares jumped about 17 to 18 percent in after hours trading to about 289.72 dollars, after falling 8.28 percent in the regular session to 244.51 dollars.
Quick Facts
| Detail | What we know |
|---|---|
| Report date | Wednesday, November 5, 2026, after the market closed |
| Quarter | Third quarter 2026 |
| Revenue | 782.5 million dollars, up 39 percent from 562.0 million dollars a year earlier, analysts expected roughly 737 million dollars |
| Non-GAAP earnings per share | 0.38 dollars, analysts expected 0.34 dollars |
| GAAP net loss | 34.1 million dollars, or 0.10 dollars per share, compared with a 1.3 million dollar loss a year earlier |
| Non-GAAP operating income | 137.1 million dollars, margin 17.5 percent, up from 15.3 percent a year earlier |
| Billings | 846.2 million dollars, up 35.5 percent |
| Current remaining performance obligations | Up 37 percent |
| Free cash flow | 82.1 million dollars |
| Annualized revenue | Crossed 3 billion dollars |
| Fourth quarter guidance | Revenue of 845 to 846 million dollars, non-GAAP earnings per share of 0.43 dollars |
| Full year guidance | Revenue raised to 2.963 to 2.964 billion dollars, non-GAAP earnings per share of 1.35 dollars |
| Share reaction | Shares jumped about 17 to 18 percent in after hours trading to about 289.72 dollars, after falling 8.28 percent in the regular session to 244.51 dollars |
What Cloudflare Reported
The headline numbers show a quarter that beat expectations on the two measures investors watch first. Revenue of 782.5 million dollars was 39 percent higher than the 562.0 million dollars reported a year earlier, and it came in well above the roughly 737 million dollars analysts expected. The size of the beat matters because Cloudflare is a large company, and a gap of that size means the business brought in far more money in the quarter than the market had priced in. Non-GAAP earnings per share were 0.38 dollars, above the 0.34 dollars expected, which added to the positive read on the report.
The profit picture was mixed on a GAAP basis, which is the standard accounting measure. Cloudflare reported a GAAP net loss of 34.1 million dollars, or 0.10 dollars per share, compared with a loss of 1.3 million dollars a year earlier. That wider loss did not drive the market reaction, because investors in fast growing software companies often focus on non-GAAP profit, which leaves out stock based pay and other items that do not reflect cash costs in the same way. On that basis, non-GAAP operating income was 137.1 million dollars, with a margin of 17.5 percent, up from 15.3 percent a year earlier. A rising margin means the company kept more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit than it did a year ago.
Billings also grew strongly. Billings of 846.2 million dollars were up 35.5 percent, which shows customers committed to more business during the quarter than a year earlier. Free cash flow was 82.1 million dollars, which shows the business generated cash after paying for its running costs and for investment in its network and systems.
Growth at Its Fastest Pace in Nearly Four Years
The 39 percent rise in revenue was the fastest growth Cloudflare has reported in nearly four years. Growth had slowed for many software companies in recent years as customers became more careful about spending. A return to faster growth suggests demand for Cloudflare services picked up. The company also crossed 3 billion dollars in annualized revenue, which shows the scale of the business if the current pace held for a full year.
Current remaining performance obligations rose 37 percent. That figure counts the value of contracts customers have already signed but Cloudflare has not yet counted as revenue. It is often watched as a sign of future revenue, and together with strong billings it suggests the growth was backed by new customer commitments.
The growth also stands out against a difficult day for the wider market. The Nasdaq fell 5.52 percent in the regular session on November 5, and many technology stocks fell with it. Cloudflare shares fell 8.28 percent in that session to 244.51 dollars, before the results were released. Our report on the tech stocks sell off on November 5 as the Nasdaq and QQQ fell explains how broad that sell off was, and why a strong earnings report after the close could change the mood for one stock so fast.
Profit, Cash Flow and Remaining Business
The improvement in the non-GAAP operating margin is worth a closer look. A margin of 17.5 percent, up from 15.3 percent a year earlier, means Cloudflare kept a larger share of its revenue as operating profit even while revenue grew fast. That combination of fast growth and better margins is what investors like to see, because it suggests the business is getting more efficient as it gets larger.
Free cash flow of 82.1 million dollars adds to that picture. Free cash flow is the cash left after a company pays for its running costs and for the equipment and systems it needs to keep growing. A positive number of that size shows the business can fund its own growth from the cash it makes, rather than relying on outside money. For a company that is still investing heavily in its network, that is a useful sign of health.
The GAAP loss needs to be read in that context. The loss widened from 1.3 million dollars to 34.1 million dollars. But investors gave more weight to the revenue beat, the margin gain, billings growth, and the rise in remaining performance obligations. Those numbers point to demand and future revenue, while the GAAP loss reflects costs that include stock based pay, which is common in technology companies.
Outlook Raised for the Fourth Quarter and the Full Year
Cloudflare raised its guidance for the rest of the year, which is often as important as the results for the quarter just ended. For the fourth quarter, the company expects revenue of 845 to 846 million dollars, with non-GAAP earnings per share of 0.43 dollars. The fourth quarter covers the final months of the year, so a forecast at that level suggests the company expects the strong pace to continue into year end, rather than fading after a good third quarter.
For the full year, Cloudflare raised revenue guidance to 2.963 to 2.964 billion dollars, with non-GAAP earnings per share of 1.35 dollars. The new range is a clear step up from the view it held before, and it tells investors the third quarter beat was not seen as a single strong period, but as part of a stronger year.
Other companies have also raised their outlooks this earnings season after beating expectations. Our report on Airbnb Q3 earnings beat and raised outlook with a 12 billion dollar buyback covers another company that beat forecasts and lifted its view for the year on the same day. Readers can also compare the pattern with our report on Edwards Lifesciences Q3 earnings beat and raised 2026 outlook, where a beat on the quarter led to a higher forecast for the full year.
Why the Shares Jumped After Hours
Shares jumped about 17 to 18 percent in after hours trading to about 289.72 dollars after the report was released. After hours trading is the trading that takes place after the main market has closed, and it is often the first reaction to a report released after the close. A move of that size is sharp for a company of Cloudflare size, and it shows how strongly the market liked what it saw in the numbers and in the guidance.
The jump is even more striking because of what happened earlier in the day. Cloudflare shares fell 8.28 percent in the regular session to 244.51 dollars, as the Nasdaq fell 5.52 percent and many technology stocks sold off. That fall had nothing to do with Cloudflare results, which had not yet been released. It reflected a broad market move, with investors selling technology shares on the day. The after hours rise more than reversed that fall, and it moved the shares well above where they had closed.
The reaction was driven by the combination of the revenue beat, the fastest growth in nearly four years, the margin gain, the strong billings, and the raised outlook, rather than by any single number alone. When a company beats on revenue, shows better margins, and raises its forecast at the same time, investors often read that as a sign the business is doing better than they had thought.
How much did Cloudflare revenue rise in the third quarter?
Revenue rose 39 percent to 782.5 million dollars, up from 562.0 million dollars a year earlier, and above the roughly 737 million dollars analysts expected. It was the fastest growth in nearly four years.
How much did Cloudflare earn per share?
Non-GAAP earnings per share were 0.38 dollars, above the 0.34 dollars expected. On a GAAP basis, the company reported a net loss of 34.1 million dollars, or 0.10 dollars per share.
What is the outlook for the rest of 2026?
For the fourth quarter, Cloudflare expects revenue of 845 to 846 million dollars and non-GAAP earnings per share of 0.43 dollars. For the full year, it raised revenue guidance to 2.963 to 2.964 billion dollars and non-GAAP earnings per share to 1.35 dollars.
How did Cloudflare shares react to the report?
Shares jumped about 17 to 18 percent in after hours trading to about 289.72 dollars, after falling 8.28 percent in the regular session to 244.51 dollars amid a Nasdaq sell off of 5.52 percent.
Sources
- Seeking Alpha: Cloudflare catapults as Q3 revenue surges 39 percent and raises full year guidance
- Crypto Briefing: Cloudflare Q3 revenue beats estimates
- StockStory: Cloudflare delivers strong Q3 2026 numbers as stock jumps 18.2 percent
Final Thoughts
Cloudflare third quarter was a clear beat, with revenue up 39 percent to 782.5 million dollars, non-GAAP earnings per share of 0.38 dollars ahead of the 0.34 dollars expected, and a margin gain to 17.5 percent. Billings rose 35.5 percent to 846.2 million dollars, current remaining performance obligations rose 37 percent, and free cash flow was 82.1 million dollars. The company crossed 3 billion dollars in annualized revenue and raised its outlook for the fourth quarter and the full year. The jump of about 17 to 18 percent in after hours trading, after an 8.28 percent fall in the regular session, shows how fast the mood can change when a report beats expectations by a wide margin.
